Trivial Benefits - payable per company/directorship? Trivial Benefits - payable per company/directorship?
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Posts 1 to 10 of 37
  1. #1

    Nervous Newbie


    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default Trivial Benefits - payable per company/directorship?

    Can anyone please tell me if the £50 per gift/max. £300 annual Trivial Benefit exemption is at an individual level or is this per close company for which I hold a directorship?

    I've read the HMRC publication on this and can see no mention of this specific point - the small extract below is open to interpretation:

    "Section 323A ITEPA 2003 sets out a statutory exemption for trivial benefits. Under this exemption, if an employer provides a benefit to its employees, the benefit is exempt from tax as employment income if all the following conditions are satisfied:

    - the cost of providing the benefit does not exceed £50 (or the average cost per employee if a benefit is provided to a group of employees and it is impracticable to work out the exact cost per person) (see EIM21865)
    - the benefit is not cash or a cash voucher (see EIM21866)
    - the employee is not entitled to the benefit as part of any contractual obligation (including under salary sacrifice arrangements) (see EIM21867)
    - the benefit is not provided in recognition of particular services performed by the employee as part of their employment duties (or in anticipation of such services) (see EIM21868)

    Where the employer is a close company and the benefit is provided to an individual who is a director or other office holder of the company (or a member of their family or household) the exemption is capped at a total cost of £300 in the tax year."

    Thank you.

  2. #2

    My post count is Majestic

    northernladuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    38,867

    Default

    What did your accountant suggest?


    'CUK forum personality of 2011 - Winner - Yes really!!!!

  3. #3

    Nervous Newbie


    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Not asked him yet - thought I'd see what the consensus was from the great and good here first.

    Obviously I'll be asking for clear guidance from the person I pay for a professional service

  4. #4

    Contractor Among Contractors


    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    1,986

    Default

    I don't see the 'open to interpretation' part here. A close company can give trivial benefits, capped at £300, to a director / office holder. It says nothing about what other companies may do.

    This is talking about what a company can give, not about what an individual may receive. The cap is on the cost to the company. There is no cap mentioned on what an individual can receive from this and other companies.

  5. #5

    Nervous Newbie


    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WordIsBond View Post
    I don't see the 'open to interpretation' part here. A close company can give trivial benefits, capped at £300, to a director / office holder. It says nothing about what other companies may do.

    This is talking about what a company can give, not about what an individual may receive. The cap is on the cost to the company. There is no cap mentioned on what an individual can receive from this and other companies.
    My interpretation is the same as yours....but I wanted to see if anyone here had a different understanding. Will see what my accountant thinks.

  6. #6

    My post count is Majestic

    northernladuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    38,867

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pastie321 View Post
    My interpretation is the same as yours....but I wanted to see if anyone here had a different understanding. Will see what my accountant thinks.
    Could you post what their response is for reference please?
    'CUK forum personality of 2011 - Winner - Yes really!!!!

  7. #7

    Nervous Newbie


    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by northernladuk View Post
    Could you post what their response is for reference please?
    I certainly will

  8. #8

    Nervous Newbie


    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Confirmed by my accountant:

    Your interpretation is indeed correct in the sense that the trivial benefits allowance is allocated to the company itself and not the individual so the £300 per limited company rule will still apply to the second company you have incorporated.

    Not a biggie but as King 'arold once said, "tis better than a poke in the eye with a sharp stick"

  9. #9

    Fingers like lightning


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Poole
    Posts
    649

    Default

    Yep. £300 cap per director per company at no more than £50 a time i.e. 6 x £50. Per tax year so resets after 5 April. Must not be cash or cash vouchers. Starbucks or other beverage gift cards randomly are good!

  10. #10

    TykeLike

    SimonMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    God's Own Republic Of Yorkshire
    Posts
    22,938

    Default

    Does anyone actually bother with the trivial benefits? How much differences for £300 a year mean to an average contractor.
    “Live a good life. If there are gods and they are just, then they will not care how devout you have been, but will welcome you based on the virtues you have lived by. If there are gods, but unjust, then you should not want to worship them. If there are no gods, then you will be gone, but will have lived a noble life that will live on in the memories of your loved ones.”

    ― Marcus Aurelius

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •