PDA

View Full Version : adsl filters



ScotsPine
31st October 2003, 18:49
does every single socket that has a phone on it in my house need a micro-filter or only the one which has the adsl modem/router on it?

eric12b
1st November 2003, 02:00
according to the blurb, every socket needs one, I only have one socket so can't test this theory ! did you not get more than one filter when they installed it ?

ScotsPine
1st November 2003, 11:08
i'm installing it! i'm supplying my own hardware etc. everywhere i go mentions the need for them but nowhere seems to actually stipulate that every socket should have one.

Mark Snowdon
1st November 2003, 13:17
I have been told that they are needed on every socket.

But thinking about it they are just filters to seperate the audio and broadband frequencies, so if all your extensions run from a single master socket, and the broadband cuts off from that socket then I would expect that you can get away with putting one filter between that socket and everything else.

No chance of adsl up here in the sticks so I will never have the chance to test.

AtW
2nd November 2003, 00:01
why the hell would you need more than one micro filter for your adsl modem/router??? All other devices are presumably connected to router via normal CAT5 cable - Ethernet????

fiddleabout
2nd November 2003, 11:37
Mr. Snowdon is spot-on.

A filter is required on any non-adsl device (phone fax normal modem etc.) - it is designed to block ADSL signal from the analogue devices and to stop them degrading the ADSL signal - frequency runs from 25Khz - 1.1MHz so the low end is fairly close to audio. The ADSL modem can go straight in - no filter required.

I bought my filters off eBay and they were fine but some phones may need higher grade filters or you will hear a buzzing noise.


www.adslguide.org (http://www.adslguide.org) has lots of info and forums if you get other questions.

ADSL is very nice after 56k - you'll never regret it.

ScotsPine
4th November 2003, 14:02
thanks guys. now adsl-ing! yes- mark was correct. (so was fiddle: it's very nice :) )

fiddleabout
4th November 2003, 15:32
bet that means we'll see less of you here for a while then :)

RobAnt
5th November 2003, 12:46
why the hell would you need more than one micro filter for your adsl modem/router??? All other devices are presumably connected to router via normal CAT5 cable - Ethernet????

The microfilters are for use on your telephone extension network - not your computer LAN.

fiddleabout
5th November 2003, 15:26
Complete aside for RobAnt ..

not seen you around here for a while. When I was looking for bits to build a mini-itx system I came across your site - you don't appear to sell suitable boxes so I bought elsewhere - why stock boards only ?

RobAnt
29th December 2003, 21:21
It's all my suppliers do! :(

We did have a case, but sold out of them some time ago, and haven't been able to source others.

fiddleabout
30th December 2003, 00:22
There must be a lot of profit in them - the cheapo one I bought cost £65 iirc and is not much better quality than the cheapo towers that sell for about £25 apart from being anodised.