PDA

View Full Version : MS Access Problem



Vito
26th April 2007, 14:25
I have never used MS Access before and I'm trying to get into a database that a consultant built for me a couple of years ago...

I can open the file without a problem and I get the front page [dashboard] come up, and navigation around the different reports is not a problem, but I can't actually get to the data! I can import new data using the button he put on it and the data templates he gave me to use, but I now want to change some of the formatting and I can't! Pretty much all the options under 'File' 'Edit' 'Insert' etc are greyed out...

When I open the file, it doesn't come up with 'Read Only' or anything like that...what has he done and how???

I have literally pressed everything and just can't get inside the damn thing!

Help.....please....

EqualOpportunities
26th April 2007, 14:31
I have never used MS Access before and I'm trying to get into a database that a consultant built for me a couple of years ago...

I can open the file without a problem and I get the front page [dashboard] come up, and navigation around the different reports is not a problem, but I can't actually get to the data! I can import new data using the button he put on it and the data templates he gave me to use, but I now want to change some of the formatting and I can't! Pretty much all the options under 'File' 'Edit' 'Insert' etc are greyed out...

When I open the file, it doesn't come up with 'Read Only' or anything like that...what has he done and how???

I have literally pressed everything and just can't get inside the damn thing!

Help.....please....
F11...

Weltchy
26th April 2007, 14:32
I refer you to our resident forum MS access and general noddy database specialist, Dim Prawn!!!! :D

Captain Dispensable
26th April 2007, 14:34
Import it into MS Access Pro, or SQL Server as it's commonly known.

Bright Spark
26th April 2007, 14:42
Hold the shift key down when opening the database

BrilloPad
26th April 2007, 14:42
If you open it with the shift (or is it ctrl?) key, doesn't it disable auto run?

I used Access 10 years ago - the first(and only) skill ever removed from my CV. Has it improved since?

Vito
26th April 2007, 14:53
Thank you everybody...the shift button has done the trick...

Bright Spark
26th April 2007, 15:26
If you open it with the shift (or is it ctrl?) key, doesn't it disable auto run?

I used Access 10 years ago - the first(and only) skill ever removed from my CV. Has it improved since?

Yes it has! you can now have the backend tables/view/procs in sql server
and the front end in normal access, it's called ADP (Access Data Project)

It's faster development than traditional VB/SQL but not as fast or powerful as .NET 2.0

Captain Dispensable
27th April 2007, 07:44
WTF is .Net 3.0 all about. Seems to be something to sit alongside .Net 2.0 not replace. Microsoft are f****n morons! Or I am :o