PDA

View Full Version : win 98 - online but can't access web pages



rabisco
21st July 2003, 14:54
I have had this problem for a week now...

I can dial up to my ISP, but I am unable to access any web pages- I get the error "This page cannot be displayed - DNS error".

I have done the following to resolve the problem with no luck so far.

- Checked setting for IE 6
- Installed new copies of winsock.dll, wsock32.dll and rasapai32.dll
- Reinstalled TCP/IP
-Reinstalled Dial up networking and thus rebuilding the winsock3 registry key.
- Checked the "Hosts" file (the only entry there is the local host i.e 127.0.0.1.

I get a respnse when I ping my ISP's DNS, but cannot access any websites.

My OS is win 98 and browser is IE6. I can't access web pages using Netscape on the same PC as well.

However, I have been able to access web pages on an old win95 PC I have in the house, dialing up using the same ISP.

Any other suggestions would be very helpfull and appreciated.

ScotsPine
21st July 2003, 15:27
your isp requires some dns/wins settings in your tcp/ip config?

Capn Graybeard
21st July 2003, 15:49
Have you tried :

Tools
Internet Options
Connections
LAN Settings
Automatically detect settings should be checked.

HTH

Mark Snowdon
21st July 2003, 15:50
I think on w98 the tcpip config can be got with start -> run ->winipcfg
ie you type winipcfg

that should show your current dns and route settings

failing that try opening a dos window and running ipconfig/all

do that when you are connected and let us know what you see.

you are looking for the dns server address, but also check the default route and your own ip address.

you can use nslookup to test dns server responses - not sure if that is available on w98 - try it in a dos window and see what you get.

[yes I know it should be command window rather than dos these days, but old habbits die hard, anyway dos 3.1 was the last stable m$ offering]

rabisco
22nd July 2003, 14:40
Thanks for the advice so far...


Capn Graybeard,
I have ticked "Automatically detect settings should be checked" but still no joy.

Mark Snowdon,
I got the folowing from running winipcfg...

DNS servers = 195.92.195.95 and 195.92.195.94

IP address = 217.135.249.106
Default gateway = 217.135.249.106

What next?

Mark Snowdon
22nd July 2003, 15:54
Rabisco

OK you have a dns server defined, I can use those servers OK so they work.

can you do something like (at the dos prompt)

nslookup www.google.com
or
ping www.google.com

If that works then dns is working ok at the windows level.

on w98 does internet explorer have its own dns server list defined somewhere in the options / properties ?

I am not an ie user (opera) and w98 is a long time ago for my poor memory.

what version of ie are you using ?

do you have any other browsers installed ? Netscape / opera / mozilla etc ?

AtW
23rd July 2003, 00:24
try to ping IP address of BBc.co.uk - 212.58.224.112 - if it works but ping via domain name does not then you have problem with DNS servers.

if they both fail then try trace route to locate where it all fails: tracert www.bbc.co.uk

the last responding IP shoul dbe point where it fails

rabisco
23rd July 2003, 01:23
Just got in from work - no rest for the wicked:hat

I have gone through your suggestions with the following results

1. ping www.google.com/www.bbc.co.uk -
response - unknow host.

2. ping 212.58.224.112, I get a response

3.tracert www.google.com/www.bbc.co.uk
response - unable to resolve target system name

4. tracert 212.58.224.112
response - trace route to 212.58.224.112
= 195.92.168.27,
195.92.168.2,
212.58.239.89,
212.58.224.112

I have IE6 and Netscape Navigator installed on my win 98 machine. Can't access web pages via Nescape either.

Ch3W
23rd July 2003, 11:25
You know what?
I'm not a contractor.
It makes me a little angry that people are making lots of money in the IT market on contracting when they don't know how to fix things properly. The best logic I've seen is from the original poster, rabisco.... from looking at his initial troubleshooting.

Do the following. This WILL fix your fault:

1. Remove TCP/IP from the network stack, DO NOT REBOOT THE PC
2. Take a backup of the registry
3. Completely remove the hkey_local_machine\system\currentcontrolset\servic es\winsock2 key.
4. Reboot the PC
5. Reinstall TCP/IP, and reboot once more
6. Problem should now be fixed



Remember if you follow the instructions exactly as above you will be sorted. Of course, I'll look like an arsehole if this doesn't work... but I'm sure it will.

Good luck,

Ch3W.

fiddleabout
23rd July 2003, 12:30
It makes me a little angry that people are making lots of money in the IT market on contracting when they don't know how to fix things properly.

You should bear in mind that almost certainly most people here are not specialists in this area. I've been in IT over 30 years and contracting since 1995.

I've had this problem myself in the past and took the "Fcuking MicroSoft - useless tw@ts" approach - scrub the lot and reinstall which worked. If others here try to help but know little more than me it does not mean they are not good IT professionals.

Perhaps you could advise me on tuning IDMS DMCL buffers for a mixture of online and batch processing and what changes to make for overnight batch work.

Would you think that allocating 57 ERE's is about right for 5,000 concurrent users using UCFCICS or is that OTT - what tools should I use to check my initial ballpark estimate. What is the impact if I get it wrong.

I sincerely doubt if you can even pick out from the above what is genuine and what, if anything, is bullshit.

Remember - nobody likes a smart@rse - so thanks for your input but stick your snidey comments where the sun don't shine.

Have a nice day.

jacko
23rd July 2003, 12:36
Ahhh, CICS. Now those were the good old days...

Wot version are they up to these days fiddle? I've heard they've even changed the name now....

fiddleabout
23rd July 2003, 13:27
CICS version? - sorry no idea not my specialism :)

Ch3W
23rd July 2003, 13:32
bahahahhahaha I knew my post would get flamed!

Sucker.

Rhino
23rd July 2003, 13:40
Remember if you follow the instructions exactly as above you will be sorted. Of course, I'll look like an arsehole if this doesn't work... but I'm sure it will.


....and I expect you look like an arsehole whether or not your solution works?

fiddleabout
23rd July 2003, 13:43
Trolls here usually manage 20 posts before the id is blocked - carry on like that and you might break the record an go at 10.

If you think my post was a flame you truly underestimate my talents in that area should I bother to put my mind to it.

Fcking school holidays - don't we all hate 'em folks

Ch3W
23rd July 2003, 14:00
lol @ school holidays.

You're mid aged and look how you are reacting.
This amuses me. It also amuses me that you assume I'm young enough to still be at school.

How do I know you are not a school kid wrapped in the guise of a midaged old school CICS user?

fiddleabout
23rd July 2003, 14:19
> How do I know you are not a school kid wrapped in the guise of a midaged old school CICS user?
You don't but I never said I knew anything about CICS anyway.

I behave the way I do on this board purely for reasons of boredom as I have confessed many times in the past.

planetit
23rd July 2003, 14:19
Would you think that allocating 57 ERE's is about right for 5,000 concurrent users using UCFCICS or is that OTT - what tools should I use to check my initial ballpark estimate. What is the impact if I get it wrong.
Yeah, 57 ERE’s should be about right. But you might have to up it a bit if the coconut users get a bit thirsty. As for the OTT’s, well I think they are best left to fend for themselves. It seems to be the only way they learn.
P.S about 25 acres would be a sensible ballpark estimate.

You IT people! Always after free advice.

fiddleabout
23rd July 2003, 14:23
Yessss !!!....

I knew some sucker would help me out on that one for free - ah well now that's solved I can sod around on here all afternoon :)

jacko
23rd July 2003, 14:34
bahahahhahaha I knew my post would get flamed!

Nope, I think you'll find it got ignored.

We'll let you know when you get flamed...:lol

Ch3W
23rd July 2003, 14:35
fiddleabout,

I must confess. I've been reading posts on this forum for around a year or so now.... and appreciate your input. Actually, I even share your interest for the mx5 and have visited your site a few times (is is yours right?). Honest truth.. my first experiences with PC's started with an Amstrad 386. I was on the Internet with my 486 and my 9600 baud modem before I payed over the odds for a 28.8. I do have respect for people who have been working in IT for years and could probably talk about the old days with you until I conk out from exhaustion.
Cheers to you.

Now to enjoy my summer holidays. lol.
:lol

"Mummy mummy can I lick the bowl?"
"No Jonny you will have to flush the toilet just like everybody else".

Mark Snowdon
23rd July 2003, 16:56
sorry to bring this back to the topic.

Rabisco,

can you ping and traceroute the ip addresses you have for your dns servers ?

It looks as if you have dns servers defined but are not talking to them.

AtW
23rd July 2003, 23:01
looks like DNS problem to me - ping DNS servers and if they dont work then talk to your provider.

rabisco
23rd July 2003, 23:17
Remember if you follow the instructions exactly as above you will be sorted. Of course, I'll look like an arsehole if this doesn't work... but I'm sure it will

Ch3W,
thanks for your suggestion, but I must disappoint you by saying it has not worked.

I can ping and trace route any IP addresses (even my ISP's DNS) and get a response, but can't ping or traceroute any FQDN.

Internet connection (connection and web pages) is ok on win 95 machine - same telephone line and same ISP

AtW
24th July 2003, 00:57
make sure you have all service packs on your win95 install and to be fair its best to use win98 (provided you have 128mb of ram)

fiddleabout
24th July 2003, 08:48
errr... he is using 98 - his 95 box works - that rules out the ISP but not the IE settings (proxy etc.) or corruption of something or other in DUN

As I mentioned in my first post I had this problem appear from out of the blue. Spent ages pratting about with different ISPs, re-running isp setup script etc. etc. In the end I bit the bullet and reinstalled windows from scratch and the problem went away. Luckily in my case the machine involved is more or less only used for surfing - it would be a real pig if you had a load of your own software and data on it.

Ch3W
24th July 2003, 10:34
Hiya rab...

I am so confident that the fix I posted works, that I will even phone you and talk you through it if necessary.

Please PM me your phone number, and a convienient time to call and I will!

I've seen this fault so many times, and heard so many people say that the fix doesn't work... but when I run through it with them it works fine.

rabisco
24th July 2003, 10:38
Luckily in my case the machine involved is more or less only used for surfing - it would be a real pig if you had a load of your own software and data on it.

It's getting to the point now when I reckon I will just have to reinstall windows - and you guessed it; I do have a load of software and data on it.

What an interesting weekend I'm going to have:(

Ch3W
24th July 2003, 11:14
It's getting to the point now when I reckon I will just have to reinstall windows - and you guessed it; I do have a load of software and data on it.

nooooo don't do it, I swear my fix will work

Ch3W
24th July 2003, 11:23
Ok... the fix that I posted is this:

1. Remove TCP/IP from the network stack, DO NOT REBOOT THE PC
2. Take a backup of the registry
3. Completely remove the hkey_local_machine\system\currentcontrolset\servic es\winsock2 key.
4. Reboot the PC
5. Reinstall TCP/IP, and reboot once more
6. Problem should now be fixed


Let me explain it in more user friendly terms:

1)Go to control panel, network, select all instances of TCP/IP and remove them.

2) CLICK OK, BUT WHEN IT ASKS TO RESTART SAY NO!! (this is very important)

3)Click start, run, and type: regedit
You will now be in what is called the windows registry editor, be careful in here. Look for hkey local machine and navigate down it's tree to system, currentcontrolset, services.... notice that something on the right hand side of the window is labelled: winsock2
Select winsock2 so that it is highlighted, and press delete on your keyboard. You will be prompted are you sure you want to remove this key, click yes.

4)Now restart windows

5)When windows has reloaded, go back to control panel, then network. Click add, then choose protocol and select TCP/IP. This will re-install TCP/IP.

6)Click OK. It is now safe to restart windows. So when it asks if you want to restart say yes.

7)When windows is restarted... your fault WILL be fixed.


Please let me know how you get on. If you have trouble understanding the fix, PM me your phone number and I'll talk you through it. There is no need to format mate. Enjoy your weekend instead!

fiddleabout
24th July 2003, 12:32
Any idea what is is that fouls things up in the first place then ?

If this were an XP system would restoring system to last known good checkpoint be likely to clear it up.

Ch3W
24th July 2003, 12:45
I've only ever seen this fault occur with win98 & ME.
Never with NT, 2k or XP.

Some say it's caused by the old newnet plugin, some say it's just a windows winsock bug. I'd guess the latter ;-)

rabisco
24th July 2003, 12:57
Ch3W,
I do remember thanking you for your suggested fix, and I also said, having followed it to the letter TWICE, it did not work.
There is no need to be patronising.

fiddleabout
24th July 2003, 13:44
Ah but you must remember that nobody reads stuff properly these days.

For instance I made a subtle change to my sig purely for the purpose of amusing/winding up ch3w (ITV Wales ??) - did he spot it - absolutely not or at least he didn't comment on it. My skills are wasted here :(

rabisco
24th July 2003, 14:00
Any idea what is is that fouls things up in the first place then ?

Someone here downloaded something called speedblaster(a so called internet connection booster) and the merc clk screen saver on the same day, and it has not worked since then even though I have now uninstalled both.

I remember having this problem earlier in the year. At the time I uninstalled my firewall and everything was then OK. To resolve the current problem, I have again uninstalled my firewall, but still no joy.

FanPilot
24th July 2003, 14:43
I had a similar problem that I couldn't understand.

It turns out to be the modem. I could use it on one ISP and it work OK, but on NTL, it wouldn't.

I had to remove the modem (driver, not hardware) then re-add it.

Hope this helps.

fiddleabout
24th July 2003, 14:56
> speedblaster(a so called internet connection booster)

these things frig around with some of the magic numbers in registry keys for stuff to do with DUN - unless it did more I can't see how it would cause your problem.

Screensaver ??? - that ??? assumes you keep your anti- virus software up to date.

In my case I don't recall doing anything - one day it was working the next not - bit like contracting :(

Ch3W
24th July 2003, 15:00
lol I didn't spot that at all fiddler!

Rab I didn't mean to sound patronising sorry. Remember I have no idea of your depth of knowledge and was trying to help you man.

It's just I've sent that fix to so many people in the past and they've claimed it didn't work. Except when I run through the fix on their computer it works just fine.

Question... since running through my fix.. have you tried pinging domain names? Do that please. Are you still getting unknown host?
If this time it is replying... please ensure that you have not set a proxy server or something in IE when you've tried to fix this fault.

I know I'm persistant, but I've seen this situation literally 100's of times (I @#%$ you not).

rabisco
1st August 2003, 00:39
I decided not to spend last weekend formatting my hard drive and reinstalling win 98. Instead I upgraded to win 2000 pro, and guess what - I can now view web pages.

I still wonder why all the suggested solutions( both from here and numerous discussion boards) did not resolve the problem.

fiddleabout
1st August 2003, 08:02
sunspots

Vetran
5th August 2003, 20:29
You may find this useful in your ongoing attempts at support

BOFH Excuse generator (http://cgi.cs.wisc.edu/scripts/ballard/bofhserver.pl)

GraphicDepiction
4th September 2003, 06:59
My IE6 browser on W98 stopped working this afternoon after I swapped in a different brand cable modem, then went back to my original. Tried the Ch3W fix, and it worked as advertised. Will be spending the rest of the evening reinserting the hair back in my head that I pulled out the past few hours trying "everything". Then I started searching and ended up here. Yeah, this is my first post... I actually registered just to give a kudo to Ch3W.

isaac hunt
5th September 2003, 22:20
Bill Gates is probably now the richest man on the planet.

DanielRForrester
16th October 2003, 20:49
Ch3W is da man. The bomb-diggity, even...

This is such a common problem within win98 and ME that I'm surprised I haven't found it easier to find this solution for it. I'm a new Tech Servant in Iowa and frankly, I run into this problem easily2 to 3 times a week. Usually we wind up just doing a reformat and reinstall of the OS. But no longer.

Thanks Ch3W...from the bottom of my heart...

Dan