PDA

View Full Version : How to set up / connect to RDC Dial Up Host



MrsGoof
27th June 2007, 12:59
I'm trying to setup a PC (XP PRO SP1) so that I can dial into it, RDC is what I have to use.

On the server side I have enabled RDC server

When I dial into the machine from my lappy (using the XP dial up wizardy thing), I connect OK then timeout.
I can't see how to configure RDC client to connect using dial-up

Where am I going wrong

MG in PC's are for playing Far Cry on ,mode.

Let-Me-In
27th June 2007, 13:01
I'm trying to setup a PC (XP PRO SP1) so that I can dial into it, RDC is what I have to use.

On the server side I have enabled RDC server

When I dial into the machine from my lappy (using the XP dial up wizardy thing), I connect OK then timeout.
I can't see how to configure RDC client to connect using dial-up

Where am I going wrong

MG in PC's are for playing Far Cry on ,mode.

Have you configured the user accounts that can dial in?

MrsGoof
27th June 2007, 13:04
Have you configured the user accounts that can dial in?
yep

what are the sequence of events on the client side, I think I'm doing something wrong

Let-Me-In
27th June 2007, 13:07
yep

what are the sequence of events on the client side, I think I'm doing something wrong


http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/wxprmdtp.html

kirk
27th June 2007, 13:08
Do you have some kind of RRAS set up at the server end?

MrsGoof
27th June 2007, 13:17
I've configured RDC client as per link but it seems to want to use the LAN despite setting 56k modem on the experience tab.

I'm sure I'm missing step.

thanks so far for the help

MrsGoof
27th June 2007, 13:17
Do you have some kind of RRAS set up at the server end?
nope

Initially I had Carbon Copy configured but I killed that off.