Getting paid by 5th April Getting paid by 5th April - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Posts 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11

    Contractor Among Contractors

    PerfectStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Yes, I have asked my accountant.
    Posts
    1,154

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by heyya99 View Post
    Where did this 'must be paid before April 5th' idea come from?
    I've heard it a few times but would welcome evidence of the policy one way or the other

  2. #12

    Super poster

    Lance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    home
    Posts
    4,620

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PerfectStorm View Post
    I've heard it a few times but would welcome evidence of the policy one way or the other
    You'll have to wait till 11th March for a policy.


    https://assets.publishing.service.go...egislation.pdf
    Section 18 has the words you're looking for.
    See You Next Tuesday

  3. #13

    Contractor Among Contractors

    PerfectStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Yes, I have asked my accountant.
    Posts
    1,154

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lance View Post
    You'll have to wait till 11th March for a policy.


    https://assets.publishing.service.go...egislation.pdf
    Section 18 has the words you're looking for.
    Certainly makes it clear - payment after the 5th (regardless of when worked) will be under the new IR35 rules. Thank you.

  4. #14

    More time posting than coding


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PerfectStorm View Post
    Certainly makes it clear - payment after the 5th (regardless of when worked) will be under the new IR35 rules. Thank you.
    Yes, thank you too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •