COP8 Question COP8 Question
Posts 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: COP8 Question

  1. #1

    Still gathering requirements...


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    26

    Default COP8 Question

    Hi

    Quick question. Tax year 05/06. Received the COP8 letter dated April 2008. Is it correct that HMRC only have 1 year after the filing deadline ( Jan 2007) in which to open a COP8?

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Godlike


    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,650

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FTTM View Post
    Hi

    Quick question. Tax year 05/06. Received the COP8 letter dated April 2008. Is it correct that HMRC only have 1 year after the filing deadline ( Jan 2007) in which to open a COP8?

    Thanks
    Yes.

    Unless that April 2008 letter cites "discovery" then it's invalid.

  3. #3

    More time posting than coding


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Central Lonodn
    Posts
    324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FTTM View Post
    Hi

    Quick question. Tax year 05/06. Received the COP8 letter dated April 2008. Is it correct that HMRC only have 1 year after the filing deadline ( Jan 2007) in which to open a COP8?

    Thanks
    This has been covered before so the following is brief.

    HMRC has 1 year from the normal return filing date to open an enquiry.

    If the return is late, they have 18 months from the later of the date of submission or the usual enquiry date.

    The presence of a COP8 notice indicates that HMRC is using its powers of "discovery" (section 29 TMA 1970) and if so, they have 4 years in which to make an assessment or give notice of making an assessment.

    This is dependent upon personal circumstances and you should take professional advice.
    Last edited by Rob79; 20th November 2014 at 13:07. Reason: senior moment

  4. #4

    Nervous Newbie


    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default cop8

    So Rob,
    are you saying there are still time limits of sort after a cop8.
    I had cop8 notices 6 and 7 years ago and not a single word or correspondence since until the settlement letter in July. Should I have had an assessment or notice of assessment within that time?

  5. #5

    Still gathering requirements...


    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Good question; I'm in exactly the same boat. COP8 enquiry letters from 6+ years ago and nothing since except for the letter that came mid-year. No assessment figure and nothing showing on my Self Assessment log-in page.

  6. #6

    Should post faster


    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bandemelbs View Post
    Good question; I'm in exactly the same boat. COP8 enquiry letters from 6+ years ago and nothing since except for the letter that came mid-year. No assessment figure and nothing showing on my Self Assessment log-in page.
    Once HMRC have issued a COP8 within Discovery time limits, they have no time limits on making their next move

  7. #7

    More time posting than coding


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Central Lonodn
    Posts
    324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vern19 View Post
    Once HMRC have issued a COP8 within Discovery time limits, they have no time limits on making their next move
    I'd broadly agree with this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •