PDA

View Full Version : Blinded in one eye



PAH
19th July 2011, 11:55
One of my 24" monitors died overnight. The power light comes on but no-one's home. It just gives me black looks. :(


What's the best setup you've got or used? Anyone got multiple 30 inchers!?


Is the pinnacle still 30" (with 2560x1600 resolution) or should I be looking elsewhere?

Off to bury my dead monitor in the garden. :(

gingerjedi
19th July 2011, 12:21
One of my 24" monitors died overnight. The power light comes on but no-one's home. It just gives me black looks. :(


What's the best setup you've got or used? Anyone got multiple 30 inchers!?


Is the pinnacle still 30" (with 2560x1600 resolution) or should I be looking elsewhere?

Off to bury my dead monitor in the garden. :(

I've seen a fuel test rig with 12x 24" monitors all showing boring data, what a waste. :rolleyes:

administrator
19th July 2011, 12:27
My deepest sympathies.

Two 24s and two 19s is my current set up. Any less than this and I start getting annoyed. I always try and make sure I buy monitors with a three year warranty :happy

Enjoy the hunt for a replacement. Just had a quick look on ebuyer - 27s look just about affordable to me - 30s a bit out of my price range!

Support Monkey
19th July 2011, 12:30
worked for a highways company and they setup an office for monitoring the traffic and they had 3 x 42 inch monitors and each one could be split down into multiple displays from the traffic light cameras around town, the picture quality from the cameras and the screens was fricking amazing, were talking at least 5 years ago now

Lockhouse
19th July 2011, 12:33
Three Samsung 24" widescreens on my desk at home. The missus calls it Mission Control.

PAH
19th July 2011, 12:50
I always try and make sure I buy monitors with a three year warranty

Yeah, mine are Dell with 3 year warranty. The one that's died is from October 2007, so out of warranty. :throw:

PAH
19th July 2011, 12:53
Three Samsung 24" widescreens on my desk at home. The missus calls it Mission Control.

Hmmm. Tempting. But I'd need a bigger desk unless going for quads in a 2 x 2 configuration.

At which point I'd have more screen than I know what to do with. Having CUK open on one monitor is distracting enough, never mind having room for iPlayer et al!

PAH
19th July 2011, 13:01
3 x 42 inch monitors

I'm guessing those were TV style monitors where you get more inches but not pixels?

It would be great if they produced such a large monitor with the same DPI as the typical computer display. Maybe they do but they're silly money, even for contractors.

I'm tempted to go beyond 24" for the higher resolution that seems to be only available on 27 or 30 inchers, as you still have to overlap windows on a 24" in many cases.

amcdonald
19th July 2011, 13:09
Just buy an hd telly with a decent contrast ratio (50,000:1 or better minimum) and they do just fine

Pondlife
19th July 2011, 13:13
For those of you that have >2 monitors. Do these run off multiple physical machines? If so, Do you have multiple Keybds etc or do you KVM switch it?

PAH
19th July 2011, 13:42
Just buy an hd telly with a decent contrast ratio (50,000:1 or better minimum) and they do just fine

Good idea for when I'm mr magoo. At the moment I don't need fonts of 30 point!

PAH
19th July 2011, 13:48
For those of you that have >2 monitors. Do these run off multiple physical machines? If so, Do you have multiple Keybds etc or do you KVM switch it?


I tried a cheapo kvm switch but kept forgetting which machine I was controlling on which screen.

Now I use remote desktop so I have a desktop within a desktop.

Sometimes I have a desktop within a desktop within a desktop within a VPN within a virtual machine within a desktop, when accessing PCs at the client site from home. :smokin

Lockhouse
19th July 2011, 14:03
For those of you that have >2 monitors. Do these run off multiple physical machines? If so, Do you have multiple Keybds etc or do you KVM switch it?

I have one screen connected to what can be described as a "comms" PC which I use for downloading, connecting to the WHS etc and the other two on my main workstation. I have two wireless keyboards and laser mice on my desk, one for each box.

Paddy
19th July 2011, 15:08
My IBM green screen is still going strong.

PAH
19th July 2011, 15:09
My IBM green screen is still going strong.

Get a red one and you can have 3D. :)

Scrag Meister
19th July 2011, 15:14
Current plan in the next couple of months alongside a new all singing all dancing invoicing, spreadsheeting and work processing monster is 2 x 27" Dell U2711s.

Although I must admit, I am choking a tad on the price of the monitors when you can get an Asus VQ278 for 40% of the price. But VS2010, Excel, Outlook etc will be great across the monitors.

PAH
19th July 2011, 15:22
Current plan in the next couple of months 2 x 27" Dell U2711s.

Although I must admit, I am choking a tad on the price of the monitors when you can get an Asus VQ278 for 40% of the price.



Not all 27" are the same. The Dell is 2560x1440. Can't find VQ278 in google but others with similarly catchy names (VK278Q) are only 1920x1080. Pixels are pricey.

The cheaper ones may also be naff TN panels when the Dell will be a S-VPA or S-IPS.

Only problem I'd have with 2x27" or 2x30" is I think they need dual DVI to reach the higher resolution (certainly the Dell does), so a decent gfx card or maybe two cheaper gfx cards.

Scrag Meister
19th July 2011, 15:32
Not all 27" are the same. The Dell is 2560x1440. Can't find VQ278 in google but others with similarly catchy names (VK278Q) are only 1920x1080. Pixels are pricey.

The cheaper ones may also be naff TN panels when the Dell will be a S-VPA or S-IPS.

Only problem I'd have with 2x27" or 2x30" is I think they need dual DVI to reach the higher resolution (certainly the Dell does), so a decent gfx card or maybe two cheaper gfx cards.


Asus VE278Q (http://www.scan.co.uk/products/27-asus-ve278q-led-1920-x-1080-2ms-300-cd-m-hdmi-d-sub-dvi-d-displayport)

versus

Dell U2711 (http://www.scan.co.uk/products/27-dell-u2711-a04-wqhd-widescreen-lcd-2560x1440-hdmi-2xdvi-d-display-port-5-xusb-8in1-reader)

Would I actually notice much difference for the money? I have a Dell WFP 2407 at the moment. Probably gonna be lnking them up to an Nvidia 570GTX or similar. Dual DVI-D available.

http://images.hardwarecanucks.com/image//skymtl/GPU/GTX-570/LARGE/GTX-570-5.jpg

All this talk of 27" and 30", gotta be an E-P3nis complex. :emb

PAH
19th July 2011, 16:14
Would I actually notice much difference for the money? I have a Dell WFP 2407 at the moment.


The Asus looks to be a TN panel, as expected at that price point. The 2407 you have at the moment is a S-VPA so will have better quality image, especially with viewing angles.

Apart from the budget price I think TN's only advantage is for gaming if you need the better response times (less motion blur).

Worth reading as many reviews as you can find when thinking of shelling out serious wonga on new monitors, to get a feel for any advantages/disadvantages and whether they're important to you.

cojak
19th July 2011, 16:51
I don't think my socket extension could cope with another peripheral (couldn't find a smoking zapped smiley).

How do you guys arrange the power supply into your office without the fear of burning the house down?

(One of my favourite Dr Who moments was when he stopped tens of drones downloading computer viruses onto the web by pulling out the single extension plug from the wall... :emb :laugh )

PAH
19th July 2011, 17:21
How do you guys arrange the power supply into your office without the fear of burning the house down?

Good question. My home office only has one socket I can currently get to (the others blocked off by 'stuff') and counting the number of plugs I've got hanging off 3 daisy-chained extensions comes to....drum roll.....21. :eek:

My faith in plug fuses is being tested to the max.

One way to check for overloaded power cables is they get hot to touch. Mine are still cold so probably room for another 8 way extension. :laugh

Scrag Meister
20th July 2011, 07:29
<pedant mode>
Surely 3 x 8 Way extension = 22 spare sockets?

As one of each of the first 2 is used and everything else is empty.
</pedant mode>

:D :nerd :nerd :D

PAH
20th July 2011, 07:39
Surely 3 x 8 Way extension = 22 spare sockets? As one of each of the first 2 is used and everything else is empty. :D

I didn't say they were all populated. Though I was wrong. I have 4 daisy-chained extensions, not all are 8 way though.

This may sound like a fire waiting to happen but only a small number of the devices are turned on at any one time. The others are stuff like chargers, old PCs, printers, etc that only get used infrequently.

I'm pretty sure my reliance on the simple plug fuse is a sound one as well. If there's enough load to start a fire there must be enough load to blow a 13 amp fuse!